Skip to main content

Table 2 Suicide-related characteristics of subjects

From: Characteristics of adolescents who visit the emergency department following suicide attempts: comparison study between adolescents and adults

 Adolescents
(N = 149)
Adults
(N = 1427)
×2p-value
N%N%  
Use of alcohol before the attempt (39)2617.689964.7124.10< 0.001
Current suicidal ideation (109)
 No7756.255641.818.86< 0.001
 Yes4432.139930.0  
 Unknown1611.737528.2  
 Attempts with suicide plan (245)2519.119516.20.680.40
Intention to die (184)
 Some or little intention8982.458458.922.71< 0.001
 Certain intention1917.640841.122.71< 0.001
Medical lethality (28)
 mild11780.171450.945.37< 0.001
 moderate to severe2919.968849.145.37
17.53
< 0.001
< 0.001
 Joint suicide attempts (215)75.3110.9  
 Admission (299)3523.545531.94.430.03
Motivation of the suicide
 Psychiatric (127)2724.732324.72.130.14
 Interpersonal (85)11579.986063.814.74< 0.001
 Job-related (126)2114.625219.31.880.17
 Economic (111)64.334426.033.08< 0.001
 Illness-related (123)21.4866.65.970.01
 Loss of family member (123)32.1342.60.110.73
 Abuse-related (125)85.6141.117.87< 0.001
 Legal problem (129)00.080.60.860.35
Method of suicide attempt
 Poisoning10167.894666.30.130.71
 Analgesics4328.9563.9142.48< 0.001
 Psychiatric medication2818.844130.99.460.00
 Pesticide and Herbicide53.429320.525.9< 0.001
 Other medications2718.126618.60.020.87
 Asphyxia by gas96.015210.73.120.07
 Hanging53.41067.43.410.06
 Injury by sharp object2617.417112.03.680.05
 Jumping and Drowning64.0342.41.470.22
 Others21.3181.30.000.93